[July-2023]Real MB-340 Exam Dumps MB-340 61Q Free Download in Braindump2go[Q16-Q45]

July/2023 Latest Braindump2go MB-340 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new Braindump2go MB-340 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 16
A customer order is placed on hold by the system for potentially fraudulent activity.
You need to determine which aspect of the order caused it to be placed on hold.
What should you do?

A. View the order holds report and filter on the fraud hold code and order number.
B. View the fraud notes set on the order hold for the order.
C. View the hold reason code set on the order hold for the order.
D. View the fraud details specified on the order hold for the order.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/set-up-fraud-alerts

QUESTION 17
A company has a physical store that closes at 11:30 P.M. each night.
The store conducts a special promotion on a Saturday in June. The last customer does not complete their sale until Sunday at 1:30 A.M.
You need to ensure that all of the transactions for the promotion are financially and physically recognized on Saturday.
Which two fields should you configure? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Post as business day
B. End of business day
C. Closing method by shift
D. Statement method by shift
E. One statement per day

Answer: AB
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/retail-statements

QUESTION 18
A company uses Dynamics 365 Commerce. The company’s retail stores process large volumes of sales transactions.
Retail store managers report inventory inconsistency issues.
You determine that a channel-side inventory calculation is the appropriate method to resolve the issues.
You need to configure the channel-side calculated inventory availability mode.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Disable the Optimized product availability calculation feature
B. Configure the Functionality profile
C. Run the Global configuration distribution schedule job
D. Enable the Retail statement trickle feed feature
E. Run the Channel configuration distribution schedule job
F. Enable the Optimized product availability calculation feature

Answer: BEF
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/calculated-inventory-retail-channels

QUESTION 19
A company uses Dynamics 365 Commerce and implements Distributed Order Management (DOM).
The company needs to run an order fulfillment profile for all the sales orders and review results in the fulfillment plan.
You need to test the fulfillment profile.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Set the Process orders with empty sales origin option to No.
B. Set the Auto apply result option to No.
C. Set the Process orders with empty sales origin option to Yes.
D. Set the Auto apply result option to Yes.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/dom

QUESTION 20
A company plans to create a discount that applies to all items in a shopping cart.
The discount must override any other applied discounts.
You need to set up the discount.
Which discount type should you use?

A. Exclusive
B. Best price
C. Compounded
D. Best performance

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/retail-discounts-overview

QUESTION 21
A company uses Dynamics 365 Commerce. The company would like to promote 10 specific products for an upcoming holiday.
You must display the list on the category, home, and shopping cart pages.
You need to configure the product collection.
Which product list configuration type should you use?

A. Related products
B. Frequently bought together
C. People also like
D. Best selling
E. Curated

Answer: E
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/product-collection-module-overview

QUESTION 22
A company uses Dynamics 365 Commerce.
The company wants to introduce a restriction that prevents all product labels from being generated automatically when product prices are updated.
You need to implement the restriction.
What should you do?

A. Disable the print option in Bar codes.
B. Configure product labels in Released products
C. Configure the product label report in the Commerce module
D. Set the Product label to None in the Commerce shared parameters

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://msdynamicsworld.com/story/how-configure-product-labels-retail-microsoft-dynamics-ax- 2012-r3

QUESTION 23
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A company plans to set up a multi-tier loyalty program.
Customers must advance from one loyalty tier to another based on the number of purchases that are made.
You configure all processing batch jobs. You need to complete the configuration.
Solution: Configure loyalty cards that have defined loyalty programs.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/set-up-customer-loyalty-program

QUESTION 24
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A company plans to set up a multi-tier loyalty program.
Customers must advance from one loyalty tier to another based on the number of purchases that are made.
You configure all processing batch jobs. You need to complete the configuration.
Solution: Configure a loyalty scheme that has defined reward rules.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/set-up-customer-loyalty-program

QUESTION 25
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A company plans to set up a multi-tier loyalty program.
Customers must advance from one loyalty tier to another based on the number of purchases that are made.
You configure all processing batch jobs. You need to complete the configuration.
Solution: Create a loyalty program that has defined program tiers and tier rules.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/set-up-customer-loyalty-program

QUESTION 26
A company uses Dynamics 365 Commerce for their store point of sale (POS) operations.
The system is configured with a 10 percent coupon for a single product.
Customers can request the shelf label price if it is less expensive than the system price.
Customers must receive the best price for a product.
You need to configure the system to meet the requirement.
What should you do?

A. Set the Key in price field to the Must key in lower/equal price field.
B. Enable the Apply discounts to price overrides field.
C. Enable the Manual line discounts compound on top of system discounts field.
D. Enable the Apply discounts to key in price products field.
E. Enable the Allow price adjustments to increase product price field.

Answer: A

QUESTION 27
A company uses Dynamics 365 Commerce to process sales through its retail store channels.
You need to offer alternative prices to a group of valued customers for a selection of products. If the system identifies that multiple prices are valid for the valued customers, the customers must be charged the lowest price.
What should you configure?

A. catalog price groups
B. customer line discount price group
C. customer total discount price group
D. loyalty price groups

Answer: A

QUESTION 28
A company uses Dynamics 365 Commerce. The company creates customer orders in its stores for home delivery.
Customers who return products to the stores often want to exchange their product for a different product. The company wants the stores to process these exchanges as a single transaction.
You need to configure the system.
What should you do?

A. Enable the Use realtime service for eCommerce order creation parameter
B. Enable the Process return orders as sales orders parameter
C. Enable the Create customer order in async mode parameter
D. Disable the Prohibit mixing sales and returns in one receipt parameter

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/orderexchanges

QUESTION 29
A company uses Dynamics 365 Commerce. The company implements Modern POS for store operations.
The company requires a near real-time view of the inventory for the stores. The view must reflect sales throughout the day.
You need to ensure that on-hand quantities for products in the stores are up to date.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Retrieve transactions from stores
B. Post store statements
C. Run the Transaction Consistency Checker tool
D. Calculate store statements
E. Post inventory

Answer: BD
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/calculated-inventory-retail-channels

QUESTION 30
A company is adding a new store.
You need to configure mandatory profiles for the store.
Which three profiles should you configure? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Rating
B. Functionality
C. Visual
D. Fulfillment
E. Hardware

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/channels-prerequisites

QUESTION 31
A company uses Dynamics 365 to manage retail stores.
You create the following workers. Both workers use Cloud POS and Modern POS applications:

You add both users to one POS permission group.
You need to configure the system to meet the requirements.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Create one device for CPOS and one device for MPOS. Assign one register to each device
B. Associate an existing identity with the Store Associate worker and run the Staff and Registers job
C. Override the POS permissions group and grant permission to manage devices
D. Associate an existing identity for the Retail IT regression tester worker and run the Staff and Registers job
E. For both devices, select a package name for Register package

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 32
A company uses Dynamics 365 Commerce.
A security audit report notes the following compliance issues:
– Point of sale (POS) user passwords are not updated regularly
– The access rights of users who no longer work with POS have not been revoked
You need to resolve the compliance issues.
In which two areas should you update the configuration? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Commerce shared parameters
B. User records
C. Commerce parameters
D. Worker records

Answer: AD

QUESTION 33
A company uses the advanced cash management feature of Dynamics 365 Commerce.
An issue with a register in one of the company’s stores is preventing the manager from closing the current shift. As a result, new sales cannot be processed on that register.
The issue will be investigated at a later time to allow sales to take place. All postings must be processed in Dynamics 365 while the investigation takes place.
You identify that a safe drop has not been reconciled.
You need to ensure that the store is able to process sales using this register as quickly as possible.
What should you do?

A. Log in as an employee with manager privileges and close the shift
B. Reverse the safe drop with a minus value and close the shift
C. Use the Suspend Shift operation and review the shift later
D. Mark the safe drop as reconciled using the Manage Shifts screen. Close the shift

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/shift-drawer-management

QUESTION 34
A sales director wants to create a consistent revenue stream by targeting customers to sign up for continuity programs.
You need to configure continuity programs.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Create template sales orders for the customers.
B. Configure order fulfillment.
C. Create a continuity program.
D. Create a parent product for the continuity program.
E. Configure Commerce shared parameters.

Answer: CDE
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/set-up-continuity-program

QUESTION 35
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A company implements Dynamics 365 Commerce. Call center agents take orders over the phone, modify existing orders, issue credits, place orders on hold, and provide warranty support.
Call centers must meet the following requirements:
– User1 and User2 must be able to perform payments.
– User3 must not be able to perform payment processing
– All agents must be able to offer directed selling
– All agents must be able to change the sales price of an item during order entry
– All refunds must be applied to the account for the customer who made the purchase
You need to configure call center functionality.
Solution: Create a call center and add all users as channel users. Set Enable order completion and Enable directed selling to Yes.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/set-up-order-processing-options

QUESTION 36
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A company implements Dynamics 365 Commerce. Call center agents take orders over the phone, modify existing orders, issue credits, place orders on hold, and provide warranty support.
Call centers must meet the following requirements:
– User1 and User2 must be able to perform payments.
– User3 must not be able to perform payment processing
– All agents must be able to offer directed selling
– All agents must be able to change the sales price of an item during order entry
– All refunds must be applied to the account for the customer who made the purchase
You need to configure call center functionality.
Solution: Create a call center and add User1 and User2 as channel users.
Create another call center and add User3 as a channel user.
For each call center select Set up and then Payment methods. Create a payment method and set the function to Normal.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/set-up-order-processing-options

QUESTION 37
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A company implements Dynamics 365 Commerce. Call center agents take orders over the phone, modify existing orders, issue credits, place orders on hold, and provide warranty support.
Call centers must meet the following requirements:
– User1 and User2 must be able to perform payments.
– User3 must not be able to perform payment processing
– All agents must be able to offer directed selling
– All agents must be able to change the sales price of an item during order entry
– All refunds must be applied to the account for the customer who made the purchase
You need to configure call center functionality.
Solution: Create a call center and add User1 and User2 as channel users. Set Enable order completion and Enable directed selling to Yes.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/set-up-order-processing-options

QUESTION 38
A company uses a Dynamics 365 Commerce call center.
You need to restrict which agents can perform price overrides. You must also set limits on the value of the overrides.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Create a permission group and configure the allow price override to None Allowed.
B. Configure a price override hold code within the call center parameters.
C. Enable order price control for the call center.
D. Configure override permissions with cost markup percentage values.
E. Assign a permission group to employees.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamicsax-2012/appuser-itpro/set-up-override-permissions

QUESTION 39
A company has a Dynamics 365 Commerce call center.
Continuity sales orders that are not yet fulfilled list a product that is no longer in stock
You need to substitute a product on the orders.
What should you do?

A. Run continuity updates.
B. Run a continuity update batch job.
C. Create continuity child orders.
D. Update the continuity current event period.
E. Extend continuity lines.

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
A company is using the call center feature in Dynamics 365 Commerce.
Several customers require monthly sales orders that contain the same products and quantities. They need to have sales orders automatically created for them over time. The orders must be fully paid for before the orders are shipped.
You need to configure the system.
Which two parameters should you configure? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Cancellation notice day before order
B. First notice days from start
C. Backorder – Number of days
D. Revenue journal name
E. Continuity days before delivery

Answer: DE
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamicsax-2012/appuser-itpro/set-up-continuity-programs

QUESTION 41
A company uses Dynamics 365 Commerce. The company has an e-commerce website.
The company plans to start a sale in three weeks.
You need to make changes to pages across the website. You must ensure that the changes:
– Do not restrict other changes from being implemented.
– Do not impact the operation of the live site.
– Are updated on the live site ready for the first day of the sale.
What should you do?

A. On the live site, complete the changes. Publish the amended pages.
B. On the live site, unpublish the pages and complete the changes. Do not publish the changes.
C. Create a new publish group. Copy the pages and complete the changes. Set a schedule for the publish group.
D. Create a new publish group. Copy the pages and complete the changes. Publish the changes.
E. On the live site, create new pages. Copy the existing designs and complete the changes. Do not publish the changes.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/publish-groups

QUESTION 42
A company wants to create a new Dynamics 365 Commerce e-commerce website.
You need to complete all the prerequisites before you publish the online channel.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Create assortments and add the online store.
B. Configure the category navigation hierarchy of the website.
C. Create the online store and configure properties.
D. Add the online store to the channel database.
E. Add the online store to the organization hierarchy.

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/channel-setup-online
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamicsax-2012/appuser-itpro/set-up-an-online-store

QUESTION 43
A company wants to analyze ratings and reviews submitted by users through commerce channels.
You need to analyze the feedback.
Which two actions will achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Import data into a Power Bl template.
B. Synchronize product ratings.
C. Link product ratings to the reviews section.
D. Filter reviews by ratings or channels.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/manage-reviews

QUESTION 44
Company A uses Dynamics 365 Commerce. The company deploys a business-to-business (B2B) e-commerce website.
Company B has a business partner account with Company A.
Company B hires a purchasing manager. The purchasing manager must be able to place orders on the B2B e-commerce website on behalf of Company B.
You need to ensure the purchasing manager can place orders as required.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Advise the purchasing manager to register for a new account using the B2B e-commerce site.
B. Advise the administrator user of Company B to add a new user by using the self-service pages of the e-commerce site.
C. Create a new customer account. Navigate to the customer hierarchy for Company B and assign the new customer account.
D. Create a new customer account. Set the invoice account value to Company B’s customer account number.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/b2b/manage-b2b-users

QUESTION 45
Drag and Drop Question
You are a Dynamics 365 Commerce consultant for a company.
The company has three retail channels: an online store, a retail store, and a call center.
The company requires customer orders to be available for pickup at its retail store. Sales orders for in-store pickup can be created in any retail channel.
You create a mode of delivery for customer pickups. You also create a fulfillment group.
Which retail channel should you select? To answer, drag the appropriate retail channels to the correct actions. Each retail channel may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/commerce/multiple-pickup-modes


Resources From:

1.2023 Latest Braindump2go MB-340 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/mb-340.html

2.2023 Latest Braindump2go MB-340 PDF and MB-340 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1ic5QJSxrB2E9a93qCK6ysLWGgKppqxnX?usp=drive_link

3.2023 Free Braindump2go MB-340 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/MB-340-PDF-Dumps(16-45).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back