[February-2023]100% Success-Braindump2go 200-201 Dumps VCE 200-201 278Q Instant Download[Q77-Q122]

February/2023 Latest Braindump2go 200-201 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new Braindump2go 200-201 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 77
Which NIST IR category stakeholder is responsible for coordinating incident response among various business units, minimizing damage, and reporting to regulatory agencies?

A. CSIRT
B. PSIRT
C. public affairs
D. management

Answer: D

QUESTION 78
An engineer receives a security alert that traffic with a known TOR exit node has occurred on the network.
What is the impact of this traffic?

A. ransomware communicating after infection
B. users downloading copyrighted content
C. data exfiltration
D. user circumvention of the firewall

Answer: D

QUESTION 79
Which of the following access control models use security labels to make access decisions?

A. Mandatory access control (MAC)
B. Role-based access control (RBAC)
C. Identity-based access control (IBAC)
D. Discretionary access control (DAC)

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
What is the main advantage of using a mandatory access control (MAC) model instead of a discretionary access control (DAC) model?

A. MAC is more secure because the operating system ensures security policy compliance.
B. MAC is more secure because the data owner can decide which user can get access, thus providing more granular access.
C. MAC is more secure because permissions are assigned based on roles.
D. MAC is better because it is easier to implement.

Answer: A

QUESTION 81
How is attacking a vulnerability categorized?

A. action on objectives
B. delivery
C. exploitation
D. installation

Answer: C

QUESTION 82
A system administrator is ensuring that specific registry information is accurate.
Which type of configuration information does the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE hive contain?

A. file extension associations
B. hardware, software, and security settings for the system
C. currently logged in users, including folders and control panel settings
D. all users on the system, including visual settings

Answer: B

QUESTION 83
What is the difference between statistical detection and rule-based detection models?

A. Rule-based detection involves the collection of data in relation to the behavior of legitimate users over a period of time
B. Statistical detection defines legitimate data of users over a period of time and rule-based detection defines it on an IF/THEN basis
C. Statistical detection involves the evaluation of an object on its intended actions before it executes that behavior
D. Rule-based detection defines legitimate data of users over a period of time and statistical detection defines it on an IF/THEN basis

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
Which step in the incident response process researches an attacking host through logs in a SIEM?

A. detection and analysis
B. preparation
C. eradication
D. containment

Answer: A

QUESTION 85
What is the difference between a threat and a risk?

A. Threat represents a potential danger that could take advantage of a weakness in a system
B. Risk represents the known and identified loss or danger in the system
C. Risk represents the nonintentional interaction with uncertainty in the system
D. Threat represents a state of being exposed to an attack or a compromise either physically or logically

Answer: A

QUESTION 86
Which signature impacts network traffic by causing legitimate traffic to be blocked?

A. false negative
B. true positive
C. true negative
D. false positive

Answer: D

QUESTION 87
Which attack is the network vulnerable to when a stream cipher like RC4 is used twice with the same key?

A. forgery attack
B. plaintext-only attack
C. ciphertext-only attack
D. meet-in-the-middle attack

Answer: C

QUESTION 88
What is ransomware?

A. A type of malware that compromises a system and then often demands a ransom from the victim to pay the attacker in order for the malicious activity to cease or for the malware to be removed from the affected system
B. A set of tools used by an attacker to elevate his privilege to obtain root-level access in order to completely take control of the affected system
C. A type of intrusion prevention system
D. A type of malware that doesn’t affect mobile devices

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
What two are examples of UDP-based attacks? (Choose two.)

A. SYN flood
B. SQL slammer
C. UDP flooding
D. MAC address flooding

Answer: BC

QUESTION 90
What causes events on a Windows system to show Event Code 4625 in the log messages?

A. The system detected an XSS attack
B. Someone is trying a brute force attack on the network
C. Another device is gaining root access to the system
D. A privileged user successfully logged into the system

Answer: B

QUESTION 91
Which evasion technique is indicated when an intrusion detection system begins receiving an abnormally high volume of scanning from numerous sources?

A. resource exhaustion
B. tunneling
C. traffic fragmentation
D. timing attack

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
Refer to the exhibit. What does the message indicate?

A. an access attempt was made from the Mosaic web browser
B. a successful access attempt was made to retrieve the password file
C. a successful access attempt was made to retrieve the root of the website
D. a denied access attempt was made to retrieve the password file

Answer: C

QUESTION 93
What are two social engineering techniques? (Choose two.)

A. privilege escalation
B. DDoS attack
C. phishing
D. man-in-the-middle
E. pharming

Answer: CE

QUESTION 94
Refer to the exhibit. What does the output indicate about the server with the IP address 172.18.104.139?

A. open ports of a web server
B. open port of an FTP server
C. open ports of an email server
D. running processes of the server

Answer: C

QUESTION 95
Refer to the exhibit. This request was sent to a web application server driven by a database.

Which type of web server attack is represented?

A. parameter manipulation
B. heap memory corruption
C. command injection
D. blind SQL injection

Answer: D

QUESTION 96
What is the difference between mandatory access control (MAC) and discretionary access control (DAC)?

A. MAC is controlled by the discretion of the owner and DAC is controlled by an administrator
B. MAC is the strictest of all levels of control and DAC is object-based access
C. DAC is controlled by the operating system and MAC is controlled by an administrator
D. DAC is the strictest of all levels of control and MAC is object-based access

Answer: B

QUESTION 97
A SOC analyst is investigating an incident that involves a Linux system that is identifying specific sessions.
Which identifier tracks an active program?

A. application identification number
B. active process identification number
C. runtime identification number
D. process identification number

Answer: D

QUESTION 98
A malicious file has been identified in a sandbox analysis tool.
Which piece of information is needed to search for additional downloads of this file by other hosts?

A. file type
B. file size
C. file name
D. file hash value

Answer: D

QUESTION 99
Which attack method intercepts traffic on a switched network?

A. denial of service
B. ARP cache poisoning
C. DHCP snooping
D. command and control

Answer: B
Explanation:
In computer networking, ARP spoofing, ARP cache poisoning, or ARP poison routing, is a technique by which an attacker sends (spoofed) Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) messages onto a local area network. Generally, the aim is to associate the attacker’s MAC address with the IP address of another host, such as the default gateway, causing any traffic meant for that IP address to be sent to the attacker instead.

QUESTION 100
Which two elements are used for profiling a network? (Choose two.)

A. session duration
B. total throughput
C. running processes
D. listening ports
E. OS fingerprint

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A network profile should include some important elements, such as the following:
Total throughput – the amount of data passing from a given source to a given destination in a given period of time
Session duration – the time between the establishment of a data flow and its termination
Ports used – a list of TCP or UDP processes that are available to accept data
Critical asset address space – the IP addresses or the logical location of essential systems or data

QUESTION 101
What does an attacker use to determine which network ports are listening on a potential target device?

A. man-in-the-middle
B. port scanning
C. SQL injection
D. ping sweep

Answer: B

QUESTION 102
What type of spoofing attack uses fake source IP addresses that are different than their real IP addresses?

A. MAC spoofing
B. IP spoofing
C. application spoofing
D. name spoofing

Answer: B

QUESTION 103
What is a purpose of a vulnerability management framework?

A. identifies, removes, and mitigates system vulnerabilities
B. detects and removes vulnerabilities in source code
C. conducts vulnerability scans on the network
D. manages a list of reported vulnerabilities

Answer: A

QUESTION 104
Refer to the exhibit. Which kind of attack method is depicted in this string?

A. cross-site scripting
B. man-in-the-middle
C. SQL injection
D. denial of service

Answer: A

QUESTION 105
Refer to the exhibit. Which packet contains a file that is extractable within Wireshark?

A. 2317
B. 1986
C. 2318
D. 2542

Answer: D

QUESTION 106
How does certificate authority impact a security system?

A. It authenticates client identity when requesting SSL certificate
B. It validates domain identity of a SSL certificate
C. It authenticates domain identity when requesting SSL certificate
D. It validates client identity when communicating with the server

Answer: B

QUESTION 107
How is NetFlow different than traffic mirroring?

A. NetFlow collects metadata and traffic mirroring clones data
B. Traffic mirroring impacts switch performance and NetFlow does not
C. Traffic mirroring costs less to operate than NetFlow
D. NetFlow generates more data than traffic mirroring

Answer: A

QUESTION 108
What is the practice of giving employees only those permissions necessary to perform their specific role within an organization?

A. least privilege
B. need to know
C. integrity validation
D. due diligence

Answer: A

QUESTION 109
Which type of data collection requires the largest amount of storage space?

A. alert data
B. transaction data
C. session data
D. full packet capture

Answer: D

QUESTION 110
Which HTTP header field is used in forensics to identify the type of browser used?

A. referrer
B. host
C. user-agent
D. accept-language

Answer: C

QUESTION 111
Refer to the exhibit. What is the potential threat identified in this Stealthwatch dashboard?

A. Host 10.201.3.149 is sending data to 152.46.6.91 using TCP/443.
B. Host 152.46.6.91 is being identified as a watchlist country for data transfer.
C. Traffic to 152.46.6.149 is being denied by an Advanced Network Control policy.
D. Host 10.201.3.149 is receiving almost 19 times more data than is being sent to host 152.46.6.91.

Answer: D

QUESTION 112
A security engineer deploys an enterprise-wide host/endpoint technology for all of the company’s corporate PCs. Management requests the engineer to block a selected set of applications on all PCs.
Which technology should be used to accomplish this task?

A. application whitelisting/blacklisting
B. network NGFW
C. host-based IDS
D. antivirus/antispyware software

Answer: A

QUESTION 113
What is the virtual address space for a Windows process?

A. physical location of an object in memory
B. set of pages that reside in the physical memory
C. system-level memory protection feature built into the operating system
D. set of virtual memory addresses that can be used

Answer: D

QUESTION 114
Refer to the exhibit. What does the message indicate?

A. an access attempt was made from the Mosaic web browser
B. a successful access attempt was made to retrieve the password file
C. a successful access attempt was made to retrieve the root of the website
D. a denied access attempt was made to retrieve the password file

Answer: C

QUESTION 115
Which access control model does SELinux use?

A. RBAC
B. DAC
C. MAC
D. ABAC

Answer: C

QUESTION 116
Which two compliance frameworks require that data be encrypted when it is transmitted over a public network? (Choose two.)

A. PCI
B. GLBA
C. HIPAA
D. SOX
E. COBIT

Answer: AC

QUESTION 117
Which IETF standard technology is useful to detect and analyze a potential security incident by recording session flows that occurs between hosts?

A. SFlow
B. NetFlow
C. NFlow
D. IPFIX

Answer: D

QUESTION 118
What do the Security Intelligence Events within the FMC allow an administrator to do?

A. See if a host is connecting to a known-bad domain.
B. Check for host-to-server traffic within your network.
C. View any malicious files that a host has downloaded.
D. Verify host-to-host traffic within your network.

Answer: A

QUESTION 119
The target web application server is running as the root user and is vulnerable to command injection. Which result of a successful attack is true?

A. cross-site scripting
B. cross-site scripting request forgery
C. privilege escalation
D. buffer overflow

Answer: B

QUESTION 120
A network engineer discovers that a foreign government hacked one of the defense contractors in their home country and stole intellectual property. What is the threat agent in this situation?

A. the intellectual property that was stolen
B. the defense contractor who stored the intellectual property
C. the method used to conduct the attack
D. the foreign government that conducted the attack

Answer: D

QUESTION 121
What is the practice of giving an employee access to only the resources needed to accomplish their job?

A. principle of least privilege
B. organizational separation
C. separation of duties
D. need to know principle

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
Which metric is used to capture the level of access needed to launch a successful attack?

A. privileges required
B. user interaction
C. attack complexity
D. attack vector

Answer: A


Resources From:

1.2023 Latest Braindump2go 200-201 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/200-201.html

2.2023 Latest Braindump2go 200-201 PDF and 200-201 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1fTPALtM-eluHFw8sUjNGF7Y-ofOP3s-M?usp=sharing

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back