[April-2023]MS-740 Dumps VCE MS-740 92Q Free Shared by Braindump2go[Q15-Q45]

April/2023 Latest Braindump2go MS-740 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new Braindump2go MS-740 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 15
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A user works from a remote location and has a LAN connection and a mobile internet connection. Each connection is provided by a different internet service provider.
The user can make and receive calls by using the LAN connection. The user cannot make or receive calls by using the mobile connection.
You need to determine the cause of the issue.
Solution: Use the Skype for Business Network Assessment tool to determine of the user has access to all Microsoft Teams URLs and IPs.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A user works from a remote location and has a LAN connection and a mobile internet connection. Each connection is provided by a different internet service provider.
The user can make and receive calls by using the LAN connection. The user cannot make or receive calls by using the mobile connection.
You need to determine the cause of the issue.
Solution: Call Analytics, determine whether a voice call from the user was registered and review relevant call statistics.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A user works from a remote location and has a LAN connection and a mobile internet connection. Each connection is provided by a different internet service provider.
The user can make and receive calls by using the LAN connection. The user cannot make or receive calls by using the mobile connection.
You need to determine the cause of the issue.
Solution: Confirm whether the user can communicate with external users.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. No
B. Yes

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A company has a Microsoft 365 subscription.
The company has a main office in one region. The company opens a new office in another region. You must relocate 400 users to the new office.
You need to ensure that the address for the new location is available to emergency responders.
Solution: Assign a calling policy that has an emergency address for each user.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/assign-change-emergency-location-user

QUESTION 19
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A company has a Microsoft 365 subscription.
The company has a main office in one region. The company opens a new office in another region. You must relocate 400 users to the new office.
Solution: Create a configuration profile with the emergency address and assign the profile to the device for each user.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/assign-change-emergency-location-user

QUESTION 20
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A company has a Microsoft 365 subscription.
The company has a main office in one region. The company opens a new office in another region. You must relocate 400 users to the new office.
Solution: Add an emergency address and then modify the outbound calling settings for each user.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/assign-change-emergency-location-user

QUESTION 21
A user sets up a Microsoft Teams meeting on a device that runs macOS.
The user reports that they are disconnected from calls and meetings when they start sharing content.
You need to export the media logs to investigate the issue.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Review the ~/Library/Application Support/Microsoft/Teams/media-stack/*.blog log file.
B. Turn on media logging and restart the Teams app.
C. Review the ~/Library/Application Support/Microsoft/Teams/skylib/*.blog log file.
D. Use the keyboard shortcut: Option + Command + Shift + 1 and review files at the location ~/Downloads.
E. Review the ~/Library/Application Support/Microsoft/Teams/logs.txt log file.

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/log-files#media-logs

QUESTION 22
A manager wants to review Microsoft Teams call quality metrics for all company employees.
You need to grant the manager access to the Microsoft Teams Call Quality Dashboard.
Which role should you assign to the manager?

A. Teams Communications Administrator
B. Teams Communications Support Specialist
C. Teams Communications Support Engineer
D. Teams Service Administrator

Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/using-admin-roles

QUESTION 23
You are a Microsoft Teams administrator for a company. The company uses active calling plans and dynamic emergency calling.
One of the company’s offices is moving to a new physical location.
You need to use the Teams admin center to update the emergency address for the new office location.
What should you do?

A. From Emergency Addresses, edit the current address.
B. From Emergency Addresses, delete the current address and create a new location with the new address.
C. From Network and Locations, edit the current address.
D. From Network and Locations, delete the current address and create a new location with the new address.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/add-change-remove-emergency-location-organization

QUESTION 24
Users report call delay during Microsoft Teams audio conferences.
You run a network trace from a user’s device during an audio conference. You review the following trace results:

You need to identify the cause of delay.
What is the cause?

A. The source port for audio is above 50,000.
B. The source port range for audio is too narrow.
C. The UDP traffic is being limited.
D. The TLS traffic is being limited.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/MicrosoftTeams/quality-of-experience-review-guide#quality-investigations

QUESTION 25
You are managing a Microsoft Teams environment for a company. You are setting up direct routing on a partner-hosted session border controller (SBC).
The SIP proxy does not receive SIP options from the SBC.
You need to resolve the issue.
What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Ensure that the Secure Real-Time Transport Protocol (SRTP) is enabled.
B. Replace the partner-hosted SBC with a self-deployed SBC.
C. Ensure that the SBC certificate is from a trusted Certificate Authority (CA).
D. Modify the FQDN in the SIP profile to match the SBC certificate.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/troubleshoot/phone-system/direct-routing/sip-options-tls-certificate-issues

QUESTION 26
A company has Microsoft 365 E5 licenses. The company uses phone numbers that are provided by Microsoft.
An auto attendant is not able to forward calls to external numbers.
What should you do?

A. Assign a new auto-attendant number.
B. Purchase and assign an international calling plan to the associated resource account.
C. Assign a phone system license to the associated resource account.
D. Configure external sharing settings from Azure Active Directory.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/plan-auto-attendant-call-queue#prerequisites

QUESTION 27
An administrator for a tenant in Australia assigns direct routing numbers to cloud auto-attendants (AA).
Whenever a call is received by an AA, there is a delay of more than 10 seconds before the welcome message plays.
You need to review the SBC logs to determine the cause of the delay.
Which log entry identifies the cause of the delay?

A. SERVER: Microsoft.PSTNHub.SIPProxy v.2019.4.24.4 i.ASEA.1
B. SERVER: Microsoft.PSTNHub.SIPProxy v.2019.4.24.4 i.ASEA.2
C. SERVER: Microsoft.PSTNHub.SIPProxy v.2019.4.24.4 i.USEA.1
D. SERVER: Microsoft.PSTNHub.SIPProxy v.2019.4.24.4 i.ASSE.1

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
A company has their headquarters in France and stores all over the world. The company wants to organize live events in China.
Meeting organizers in China cannot create Microsoft Teams live events.
You need to determine the cause of the issue.
What are two possible causes? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. The company already has 15 Terms live events running concurrently.
B. Azure content delivery networks (CDNs) are not accessible in China.
C. The company has not configured a VPN for connecting to the corporate network.
D. Users do not have valid Advanced Communication licenses.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Event team members and attendees will not be able to use Teams live events because Azure CDN is not accessible in China. A workaround is to use a company VPN connection, which gets the client connected to CDN via the customer’s corporate network.
Note: The maximum number of concurrent live events per Microsoft 365 or Office 365 organization is 15.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/MicrosoftTeams/teams-live-events/plan-for-teams-live-events
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/stream/live-event-troubleshooting

QUESTION 29
A company limits users that are authorized to create Microsoft 365 groups.
A user reports that they do not have the option to create new teams in the Microsoft Teams app.
You need to ensure that the user can create teams.
What should you do?

A. Disable Conditional Access policies.
B. Clear the Teams cache for the user and restart the Microsoft Teams client app.
C. Add the user to a security group.
D. Add the user to a distribution group.

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
Contoso, Ltd. uses the domain contoso.com. The company adds fabrikam.com as an additional domain.
You schedule a meeting from the contoso.com domain by using the Microsoft Teams app. You are unable to add a user named [email protected] to the meeting.
You need to resolve this issue.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Assign an audio conferencing license to UserA.
B. Ensure that the Fabrikam.com domain is verified in Microsoft 365.
C. Assign a Microsoft Exchange license to UserA.
D. Set the value of the HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled attribute to False for the user’s mailbox.
E. Set the value of the HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled attribute to True for the user’s mailbox.

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/exchange-teams-interact
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/admin/setup/add-domain?view=o365-worldwide

QUESTION 31
A company has a Microsoft 365 subscription. All users have devices that run Windows 10. Microsoft Teams is installed on all devices.
A user reports the following issues:
– The user loses their Teams connection during screen sharing.
– The Microsoft Teams app crashes randomly and restarts automatically.
You need to view the appropriate logs to troubleshoot the issues.
What should you do?

A. From the Microsoft Teams app, select CTRL+G.
Open the ETL files in the %Appdata%\Microsoft \Teams\folder.
B. Right-click the Microsoft Teams icons in the application tray and select Get logs.
Open Logs.txt in the %Appdata%\Microsoft\Teams\folder.
C. From the Microsoft Teams app, select Ctrl+Alt+Shift+1.
Open the log files in the %Userprofile% \Downloads\folder.
D. From Event Viewer, open the Windows log and filter the log for the keyword MS Teams.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/log-files

QUESTION 32
You manage the Microsoft Teams environment for a company.
The company has federation configured only for the human resources (HR) department, and only with VendorA. User1, who is part of the HR department, cannot communicate with VendorA.
You need to troubleshoot why User1 cannot communicate with VendorA.
What should you do?

A. Ensure that federated access is enabled in the external access policy for the user.
B. Ensure the user is added as a guest in the VendorA tenant.
C. Ensure that federated access is enabled in the external user communication policy for the user.
D. Ensure the target domain for VendorA is listed in the Allowed Domains list.
E. Ensure the tenant is enabled for federation.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/skypeforbusiness/set-up-policies-in-your-organization/create-custom-external-access-policies

QUESTION 33
UserA works at CompanyA and UserB works at CompanyB. CompanyA configures Microsoft Teams to use Islands mode. CompanyB configures Teams to use TeamsOnly mode. UserA sends a Teams message to UserB.
UserB receives the message. The following notification displays:

UserB selects the Continue your conversation here link. The following message displays in the new chat window:

You need to provide a solution so that the two users can successfully communicate with each other.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Ask UserA to use Skype for Business to chat with UserB.
B. Ask UserA to change their coexistence mode to TeamsOnly.
C. Add UserB domain to the allowed list.
D. Ask UserB to sign out and sign in to Teams.
E. Ask UserB to use Skype for Business to chat with UserA.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/teams-and-skypeforbusiness-coexistence-and-interoperability

QUESTION 34
You are administering a Microsoft Teams environment for a company.
A producer deletes a live event from a Teams calendar. The producer must access the recording, attendee engagement report, and Q&A report for the live event.
You need to retrieve the resources for the producer.
Where should you look for the resources?

A. Microsoft Stream
B. OneDrive for Business
C. Microsoft 365 admin center
D. Teams admin center

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
A company configures external access for suppliers in the Microsoft Teams admin center.
Users can chat only with external users from VendorA.
You need to ensure that users can chat externally with users from VendorB.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Add the VendorB domain as a remote domain to the Connectors list.
B. Modify the CNAME for SIP federation.
C. Add the VendorB domain to the federation Allowed Domains list.
D. Ask the VendorB tenant to add your domain to their Allowed Domains list.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/manage-external-access

QUESTION 36
You manage the Teams environment for a company. The company wants to allow their employees to chat with users from another tenant. The other tenant uses Skype for Business.
You add the other company’s domain to your federated list. This action does not resolve the issue.
You need to configure the system.
What DNS record should you use?

A. SRV sipfederationtls UDP 100 1 5061 sipfed.online.lync.com
B. SRV sipfederationtls TCP 100 1 5061 sipfed.online.lync.com
C. CNAME sipfederationtls TCP 100 1 5061 sipdir.online.lync.com
D. CNAME sipfederationtls TCP 100 1 5061 sipfed.online.lync.com
E. SRV sipfederationtls UDP 100 1 5061 sipdir.online.lync.com

Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/teams-skype-interop

QUESTION 37
A company uses Microsoft Teams.
Team owners are not able to add guests to teams.
You need to resolve the issue.
Which three services you should check? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Azure Active Directory
B. Microsoft Teams admin center
C. Microsoft Security admin center
D. Microsoft 365 groups
E. Microsoft Compliance admin center

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/solutions/collaborate-as-team?view=o365-worldwide

QUESTION 38
A company has a Microsoft 365 subscription. The company implements a new security policy that has the following requirements:
– Guest users from specific domains must be allowed to collaborate by using Microsoft Teams.
– Guest users must be prevented from inviting other guests.
You need to recommend a solution to meet the security policy requirements.
What should you recommend?

A. Run the following PowerShell cmdlets:
New-AzureADPolicy | Set-AzureADPolicy
B. From the Microsoft Teams admin center, modify external collaboration settings.
C. From Azure Active Directory, modify external collaboration settings.
D. From the Microsoft Teams admin center, modify the Communicate with Skype users option.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.thatlazyadmin.com/2019/07/09/how-to-prevent-microsoft-teams-guest-users-from-inviting-guests/

QUESTION 39
You are the administrator for an organization.
A user named User1 can communicate with User2 from an external domain by using chat. User1 is not able to add User2 to a team.
You need to ensure that User1 can add User2 to a team.
What should you do?

A. Enable external access.
B. Confirm whether the domain is in the external access allowed list.
C. Ask the administrator of the external domain to add your domain to their Allowed Domain list.
D. Use the Microsoft Teams web app.
E. Enable guest access.

Answer: E
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/communicate-with-users-from-other-organizations#guest-access

QUESTION 40
An organization’s users work with third-party apps in Microsoft Teams.
New employees are not able to find and install third-party apps.
You need to resolve the issue.
What should you do?

A. In the Org-wide app settings section of the Teams admin center, enable Allow third-party apps.
B. Assign an app permission policy that allows third-party apps.
C. In the Org-wide app settings section of the Teams admin center, enable Allow interaction with custom apps.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/teams-app-permission-policies

QUESTION 41
A company uses Microsoft Teams.
You need to prevent users from using a specific app within Teams.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. On the Permission policies page of the Teams admin center, create a custom policy and assign the policy to users.
B. On the Enterprise applications page in the Azure Active Directory admin center, disable the app.
C. On the Users page of the Azure Active Directory admin center, disable the app.
D. On the Manage apps page of the Teams admin center, disable the app.
E. On the Setup policies page of the Teams admin center, create a custom policy and assign the policy to users.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/manage-apps#:~:text=In%20the%20left%20navigation%20of,(DoD)%20deployments%20of%20Teams.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/app-policies

QUESTION 42
A company plans to grant a team named Human Resources access to a custom app called App1. The company plans to block users from adding any other third-party apps to the team.
Users report that they are unable to add App1 to the team.
You need to make sure that users can access App1.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Run the following PowerShell command: Grant-CsTeamsAppPermissionPolicy
-Identity “HR Team” -PolicyNameHRAppPermissionPolicy
B. Run the following PowerShell command: Grant-CsTeamsAppSetupPolicy
-Identity “HR Team” -PolicyNameHRAppSetupPolicy
C. On the Manage apps page, ensure that App1 is allowed at the org level.
D. Create a custom app permission policy.
E. Create a custom app setup policy.

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/teams-app-permission-policies

QUESTION 43
You manage a company’s Microsoft Teams environment.
Members of a team cannot send emails to a channel’s email address.
You need to determine the cause of the issue.
What are two possible causes? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. The email has more than 10 file attachments.
B. The channel’s associated SharePoint folder was renamed.
C. The channel email address is part of a distribution list.
D. Email integration is not enabled.
E. The email contains more than 25 inline images.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Reference:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/office/send-an-email-to-a-channel-in-teams-d91db004-d9d7-4a47-82e6-fb1b16dfd51e

QUESTION 44
You own a team that has three standard channels.
The team has been deleted.
You need to locate the files from all three channels.
Where should you navigate to locate the files?

A. The tenant’s SharePoint home page recycle bin.
B. The SharePoint site’s first stage recycle bin.
C. The SharePoint site document library.
D. The SharePoint site’s second stage recycle bin.

Answer: A

QUESTION 45
A company has Microsoft 365 E5 licenses.
Users report that they cannot access the Power BI app within the Teams app.
You need to resolve the issue.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. In the Teams app store, confirm that the Power BI app is not blocked.
B. Add Power BI to the custom apps Allowed list.
C. Ensure that the assigned app setup policy is assigned to the users.
D. Disable the Conditional Access policy to limit Power BI access in Teams.
E. Assign an app permission policy to users. Ensure that the policy does not block Power BI.

Answer: ACE
Explanation:
Reference:
https://powerbi.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/guide-to-enabling-your-organization-to-use-power-bi-in-microsoft-teams/


Resources From:

1.2023 Latest Braindump2go MS-740 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/ms-740.html

2.2023 Latest Braindump2go MS-740 PDF and MS-740 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/14WMfgLV_AoFUdBVRruF-bEwdpB57cn2c?usp=sharing

3.2023 Free Braindump2go MS-740 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/MS-740-PDF-Dumps(Q15-Q45).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back